Overseas Participants

Visa-Exempt Entry

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:

  1. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days:
    Australia, Austria, Andorra, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.
  2. The nationals of India, Thailand, Vietnam, Philippines and Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days.

Requirements

  1. a passport with validity of at least 6 months upon entry
    ‧visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents. 
    ‧Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry. 
    ‧US passport( including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. a confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. Non-criminal record and not prohibited by the local authorities to enter the R.O.C.

    Further information: click here.

 

Landing Visas

Countries eligible for Landing Visas

  1. Holders of Bruneian passport with validity of more than six months.
  2. Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.
  3. Holders of Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months. (Effective  from November 1, 2013)
  4. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries (execpt for US) eligible for visa-exempt  entry.

Requirements

  1. a confirmed return air/sea  ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. fill out an application form with two photos.
  3. visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800; For Turkish citizens: shall only be charged a handling fee of NT$800.
  4. no criminal record or not  prohibited by the local authorities.

    Further information: click here.

 

Procedures for Nationals of the Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visas to the Republic of China(R.O.C.)

Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must fulfill the procedure of this section:

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Bangladesh
  • Bhutan*
  • Burma/Myanmar
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Cuba
  • Ghana
  • India (Identity Certificate)*
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Laos
  • Nepal*
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Senegal
  • Somalia
  • Sri Lanka 
  • Syria

Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must submit their application at the designated overseas missions:

  • Burma/Myanmar (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Thailand)
  • Nepal (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in New Delhi)
  • India (Identity Certificate) (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in NewDelhi)
  • Nigeria (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria)
  • Ghana (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria )

Nationals from the following countries are obliged to obtain a Guarantee from their sponsors in Taiwan:

  • Burma/Myanmar (The visa applicants are obliged to obtain a Guarantee from their sponsors in Taiwan and then submit it together with other required documents of visa application to Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Thailand)
  • As for other particular cases of visa application from the designated countries, the overseas missions of the R.O.C. might request a Guarantee from the applicant’s sponsor in Taiwan if necessary.

    Further information: click here.

 

Flow Chart of Visitor Visa Application